FINAL AGENDA AND PRESENTATIONS

Final participant list

Quick Links: Monday, March 19

 

  Tuesday, March 20 Oral Session 1: Climate Service Delivery
Wednesday, March 21

Oral Session 2: Drought, Drought Products, and NIDIS
Poster Session 1

Thursday, March 22

Oral Session 3: Climate Change and Users
Oral Session 4: International Applications
Oral Session 5: Products and Tools 1
Poster Session 2

Friday, March 23 Oral Session 6: Products and Tools 2
  View all abstracts
  Information for presenters

 

Monday, March 19, 2007

7:00 p.m.

Reception at the Hotel Deca

Back to top

 

Tuesday, March 20, 2007

8:00-8:30

Registration
Coffee and tea served (Hotel Deca provides a complimentary continental breakfast)

Oral Session 1: Climate Service Delivery (Johnson Hall, Room 102)

Moderator: Robert Livezey, NOAA

8:30

Dennis Lettenmaier and Robert Livezey

Introductions

9:00

Ed Miles

Delivering Climate Services: Making Believers of a Skeptical User Community

9:20

Muthuvel Chelliah

A Program to Enhance CTB/CPC Interactions with the RISAs and ARCs

9:40

Gerrit Hoogenboom

Climate Extension Education: The SECC Experience

10:20

Niina Haas

Communication Network Analysis, Stakeholders, and Information Flow

10:20

Break

Moderator: Jim O'Brien, Florida State University

11:00

James Weyman

The Pacific Climate Information System (PaCIS): A Programmatic Framework for Integrated, Comprehensive Climate Information to Decision Makers

11:20

Marina Timofeyeva

Incorporating Customer Feedback in NWS Local Climate Outlook Products

11:40

Norman Breuer

Stakeholder Participation Methods in Research and Development of AgClimate, a Climate-based Decision Support System for Agriculture

12:00

Open Discussion

12:30 2:30

Lunch (provided)

Moderator: Richard Palmer, University of Washington

2:30

Harvey Hill

Developing a National Agro-Climate Information Service: The Canadian Experience

2:50

Jeanne Schneider

One Path from Climate Forecasts to Climate-Informed Decision Support for Agriculture

3:10

Mark Shafer

Building Partnerships in Oklahoma

3:30-5:30

Workshop: Decision Support Tools: Partnerships for Connecting Technology and Applications
Chaired by Holly Hartmann, University of Arizona

Panel Participants:

6:00-6:30

Reception (UW Faculty Club)

7:00

Banquet (UW Faculty Club)

Back to top

 

Wednesday, March 21, 2007

8:00-8:30

Coffee and tea

Oral Session 2: Drought, Drought Products, and NIDIS (Johnson Hall, Room 102)

Moderator: Harvey Hill, Agriculture Canada

8:30

Andrea Ray

Lessons Learned from the 2000s Western Drought: Evolving Linkages Between Research and Activities

8:50

Keith Ingram

Forecasting the Lawn and Garden Drought Index for the Southeast USA

9:10

Yeonsang Hwang

Ensemble Forecast of Monthly Drought Indices in South Carolina

9:30

Mark Svoboda

The High Cost Hazard: Monitoring Drought and its Impacts

9:50

Kingtse Mo

Drought Monitoring Based on Multi-model Ensemble NLDAS

10:10

Tim Owen

Development of a U.S. Drought Portal Under the National Integrated Drought Information System (NIDIS)

10:30-11:00

Break

Moderator: Wayne Higgins, NOAA Climate Prediction Center

11:00

Anne Steinemann

Using Climate Forecasts for Drought Management

11:20

Douglas Le Comte

Drought Monitoring and Forecasting Products: Where to Find Them and How to Use Them

11:40

Ben Crawford

Arizona Drought Preparedness Innovations: Lessons for NIDIS (for Gregg Garfin)

12:00

Open discussion

12:30-2:30

Lunch (provided)

Moderator: Kelly Redmond, Western Regional Climate Center

2:30

Michael Crimmins

Extending Climate Science and Drought Information to Arizona

2:50

Andrew Wood

A System for Real-time Prediction of Hydrological Drought over the Continental U.S. (animation)

3:10

Roger Pulwarty

Implementing the National Integrated Drought Information System

3:30

Dennis Lettenmaier

Poster Session 1 - Summary

3:45-5:30

Poster viewing/reception (Mary Gates Hall Commons)



Poster Session 1 (Listed in alphabetical order by last name. Parenthesis includes the first word of poster title where participants are showing with multiple posters.)
Konstantinos Andreadis Matthew Fontaine Diana Perfect
Deborah Belvedere Elliott Fry Eric Rosenberg
Norman Breuer Yoshie Goto Jeanne Schneider
Jan Curtis (Mission) Wayne Higgins Shraddhanand Shukla
Ian Ferguson Steve Mauget Wanru Wu

Back to top

 

Thursday, March 22, 2007

8:00-8:30

Coffee and tea

Oral Session 3: Climate Change and Users (Johnson Hall, Room 102)

Moderator: Brad Udall, University of Colorado

8:30

Richard Palmer

Planning for the Impacts of Climate Change on Municipal Water Supplies: Theory and Application

8:50

Levi Brekke

Exploring the Use of Risk Analysis to Study the Effects of Climate Change on California's Central Valley Water and Power Operations

9:10

Peter Larsen

A Probabilistic Model to Estimate the Value of Alaska Public Infrastructure at Risk to Climate Change

9:30

Alan F. Hamlet

Designing Hydrologic Modeling Studies to Support Diverse Climate Change Planning Needs in the Columbia River Basin

9:50

Don Reading

Water and Economic Effects of Climate Change in the Snake Basin

10:10-10:40

Break

Oral Session 4: International Applications (Johnson Hall, Room 102)

Moderator: Andrea Ray, NOAA

10:40

James Kinter

Cholera and Climate in South Asia: Prospects for Predicting Outbreaks

11:00

Daniel Osgood

Index Insurance and Climate Risk Management in Malawi: Theory and Practice

11:20

Yuxiang (Luke) He

Tropical Pacific Climate Information & Prediction System (TPCIPS) -- Current Status and Future Plan

11:40

Qi Hu

Current Situation about Use of Climate Information in Flood Management in the Yangtze River Basin, China

12:00-12:30

Open discussion

12:30-2:30

Lunch (provided)

Oral Session 5: Products and Tools 1 (Johnson Hall, Room 102)

Moderator: Lara Whitely Binder, University of Washington

2:30

Joseph J. Barsugli

Integrating Assessments of User Needs with Weather Research: Developing User-centric Tools for Reservoir Management

2:50

Robert Livezey

Caveats for Producers, Purveyors and Customers of Normals, Risks, and Other Climate Statistics

3:10

Andrea Bair

Forecast Performance of the New Local Three Month Temperature Outlook

3:30

John Bellow

Predictability of Crop Specific Thermal Time: A Comparison of ENSO Climatology, Lagged JMA SST Anomalies, and the FSU Regional Climate Model

3:50

John Roads

Experimental Monthly to Seasonal Ensemble Fire Danger Forecasts

4:10 Dennis Lettenmaier Poster Session 2 - Summary

4:30-6:00

Poster viewing/refreshments (Mary Gates Hall Commons)



Poster Session 2 (Listed in alphabetical order by last name. Parenthesis includes the first word of poster title where participants are showing with multiple posters.)
Jan Curtis (Recent) Jeremy Littell Francis Ssemwanga
David Greenland Richard Palmer (Development) Shotaro Tanaka
Qi Hu Richard Palmer (Impacts) Klaus Wolter
Michelle L'Heureux Richard Palmer (Climate)  

Back to top

 

Friday, March 23, 2007

8:00-8:30

Coffee and tea

Oral Session 6: Products and Tools 2 (Johnson Hall, Room 102)

Moderator: Kathy Jacobs, Arizona Water Institute

8:30

Kostas Andreadis

Drought Identification and Recovery Prediction

8:50

Timothy Love

Conversion of Climate Prediction Center's Web Products to GIS Format

9:10

Trevor Murdock

Regional Empirical Seasonal Climate Prediction

9:30

Kelly Redmond

Climate Monitoring Indices in Regions of Topographic Diversity

9:50

Jonathan Gottschalck

Storm Track Monitoring and Prediction-Related Activities at the Climate Prediction Center

10:10-10:40

Break

Moderator: Dennis Lettenmaier, University of Washington

10:40

Matthew Wiley

How Good are Those Forecasts Anyway? An interactive tool to assess seasonal forecast skill in the Columbia River Basin

11:00

Ben Crawford

Bi-national Border Climate Outlook Product

11:20

John Wiener

Adaptation or Hazard Response? Concern with Narrow Applications in Water Management

11:40

Robert Livezey

Closing remarks

12:00

Adjourn
Box lunch available upon request

Back to top

 


 

The Climate Impacts Group,
Center for Science in the Earth System
University of Washington